Transportation

Ahmedabad is one of six operating divisions in the Western Railway zone. Railway lines connect the city to towns in Gujarat and major Indian cities. Ahmedabad railway station, locally known as Kalupur station is the main terminus with 11 others. The mass-transit metro system, MEGA for the cities of Ahmedabad and Gandhinagar is under construction since March 2015. The North-South and East-West corridors are expected to complete by 2019. National Highway 8, linking Delhi to Mumbai, passes though Ahmedabad and connects it with Gandhinagar, Delhi and Mumbai. The National Highway 8C also links Ahmedabad to Gandhinagar. It is connected to Vadodara through National Expressway 1, a 94 km (58 mi) long expressway with two exits. This expressway is part of the Golden Quadrilateral project.

Janmarg is a bus rapid transit system in the city. It is operated by Ahmedabad Janmarg Limited, a subsidiary of Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation and others. It was inaugurated in October 2009. The network expanded to 89 kilometres (55 mi) by December 2015 with daily ridership of 1,32,000 passengers. The Ahmedabad Municipal Transport Service (AMTS), maintained by Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation, runs the public bus service in the city. At present, AMTS has more than 750 buses serving the city.

Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport, 15 km (9.3 mi) from the city centre, provides domestic and international flights. It is the busiest airport in Gujarat and the eighth busiest in India with an average of 250 aircraft movements a day

APP based taxis are easily available in Ahmedabad and Gandhinagar, there are two service providers namely, OLA and UBER. You could download their APP from the play store to avail of the services the Links for the same are :

OLA for Android Devices : Download Android App
OLA for IOS Devices : Download IOS app
UBER for Android Devices : Download Android App
UBER for IOS Devices : Download IOS app

Bus Route

Route -1
  SARASPUR METER GADGE 8:00 AM 09:00AM 10:00AM
1 Amdupura 8.10 AM 09:10AM 10:10AM
2 Arvind Mill 8.20 AM 09:20:AM 10:20AM
3 Naroda bethak 8.30 AM 09:30AM 10:30AM
4 Naroda GIDC(2stoppage) 8.45 AM 09:45AM 10:45AM
5 Ring Rd Chota Chiloda Circle 8.55 AM 09:55AM 10:55AM
6 Agoramall Circle 9.15 AM 10:15AM 11:15AM
7 Gandhi Nagar      
Route -2
STATION NO Route 2( Railway Station) Approx. Time Off Vehicle-1 Approx.Time Off Vehicle-2 Approx.Time Off Vehicle-3
  SARASPUR METER GADGE 8:30 AM 09:30AM 10:30AM
1 Prem Darwaja 8:40 AM 09:40AM 10:40AM
2 Delhi Darwaja 8:50 AM 09:50:AM 10:50AM
3 Ushaman Pur Cross Road 9:00 AM 10:00AM 11:00AM
4 Vadaj 9:10 AM 10:10AM 11:10AM
5 R.T.O 9:10 AM 10:20AM 11:20AM
6 A.E.C Bridge 9.20 AM 10:30AM 11:30AM
7 Visat Petrolpump 09:30AM 10:40AM 11:40AM
8 Gandhi Nagar      

Route -3
STATION NO Route 3( Narol) Approx. Time Off Vehicle-1 Approx.Time Off Vehicle-2 Approx.Time Off Vehicle-3 Approx.Time Off Vehicle-4
  Narol 08:00AM 08:30AM 09:00AM 10:00AM
1 Ishan Pur 8:15 AM 08:45AM 09:15AM 10:15AM
2 Cadilla Bridge 8:25:AM 08:55AM 09:25AM 10:25AM
3 Jasoda Nagar Circle 8:35 AM 09:05AM 09:35AM 10:35AM
4 C.T.M Char Rasta 8:45:AM 9:15:AM 09:45AM 10:45AM
5 Rabari Colony 8:55:AM 09:25AM 09:55AM 10:55AM
6 Soni Chal 9.05 AM 09:35AM 10:05AM 11:05AM
7 Thakkar Bapa Nagar 09:15AM 09:45AM 10:15AM 11:15AM
8 Krishan Nagar 09:25AM 09:55AM 10:25AM 11:25AM
9 Naroda ptiya 09:35AM 10:05AM 10:35AM 11:35AM
10 Galaxy Hotel  09:45AM 10:15AM 10:45AM 11:45AM
11 Nana Chiloda ringroad circle 10:10AM 10:25AM 10:55AM 11:55AM
12 Gandhi Nagar        
Route -4
STATION NO Route 1( Railway Station) Approx. Time Off Vehicle-1 Approx.Time Off Vehicle-2 Approx.Time Off Vehicle-3 Approx.Time Off Vehicle-4
  Airport 08:00AM 08:30AM 09:00AM 10:00AM
1 Indra Bridge Circle 8:20 AM 08:50AM 09:20AM 10:20AM
2 Mothar Dary 8:40:AM 09:10AM 09:40AM 10:40AM
3 Koba Circle 09:00:AM 09:30AM 10:00AM 11:00AM
4 Gandhi Nagar        

Private Taxis from various tour operators are also available, we shall update details of the same soon on this portal.

Besides the above Plastindia will also provide shuttle buses from Visitor Parking Area to the Exhibition Gates and Back.